Unlimited Attempts Allowed Points: 50 Due: Day 7 Directions Choose one of the fo


Place your order now for a similar assignment and have exceptional work written by our team of experts, At affordable rates

For This or a Similar Paper Click To Order Now

Unlimited Attempts Allowed
Points: 50
Due: Day 7
Directions
Choose one of the following cases. From your perspective as their psychiatric nurse practitioner, answer the following questions in a two- to three-page double-spaced paper (not including the reference page) in APA format. Include at least three peer-reviewed, evidence-based references.
Write a summary statement about the case presentation, including potential DSM-5 diagnoses.
Is there a screening tool for this diagnosis? Would it be appropriate for this patient? If available online, include a link to the tool.
What assessment questions would you ask the patient to identify their eating disorders, triggers, and current coping skills?
What medication changes would you recommend, including doses and administration times? What precautions and interactions would you educate the patient about when prescribing your recommended medications or changes in medication?
Explain any other health professional referrals that would be significant in your patient’s treatment plan.
Cases
Jill Paddington
Jill Paddington, a nine-year-old girl, has been brought to your office by her father for a psychiatric evaluation about her abnormal eating habits, anxiety, and confirmed autism spectrum disorder (which has been controlled with therapy and a consistent schedule).
Her father, Dylan, fills you in.
Dylan (1:09 minutes)
Dylan’s TranscriptLinks to an external site.
Before this appointment, Jill’s pediatrician ruled out organic causes and completed laboratory tests; additional blood serum iron, serum zinc, hemoglobin, stool, and urine tests showed unremarkable results. There has been no exposure to lead, so there is no test regarding lead concentration in her blood.
Jill’s Lab Results
Test Normal Levels Patient Test Result
Serum ferritin ng/ml 10–55 9
Serum zinc ug/10 ml 66–194 50
Hemoglobin g/dl Above 11.5 11.5
Calcium mf/dl 7.6–10.8 8.3

For This or a Similar Paper Click To Order Now


Leave a Reply